Monday, February 23, 2009

Friday, February 20, 2009

The un-crafty girl

I really wish I was good at crafting, but the fact is I can't even draw a stick person. Luckily, I have a lot of friends who are fantasticly crafty and I can buy things from them! Check out my most recent purchase from one of my best friends, Janny, over at Hoo Made It on Etsy.


The pictures are kinda small, but it's a glittered wooden sign that says "Our Nest." I have no idea where I'm going to put it, but since it was glittered, I had to buy it!

This weekend, I'm going to take pictures of the bag I've been using for the past month that was made by one of my other best friends, Stephanie, from her shop on Etsy called Mada's Place. I abso-freakin-lutely adore it!


Thursday, February 19, 2009

Goal: Lose 10 more pounds by March

So my current goal is to lose 10 lbs by March 1. Yes, it's kinda pushing it, but I have a darn good reason why I want to do it. Two words:
SHAMROCK SHAKE!



Seriously, if you've never had one, you NEED to go to McDonald's in March to get one. They are sooooooooooo yummy. (If you're McDonald's doesn't have one, here's a recipe that I found online.) It seems so simple, just a vanilla milkshake with some mint extract, but it's heaven in a cup. Then again, I'm a total whore for anything mint flavored, so that might be why I get so excited about it.
December 2008, Arby's came out with this fantastical Mint Chocolate shake and, dear G-d, it was orgasmic. I hadn't even heard about them and Rett just randomly drove me to an Arby's to get one. Gotta love a husband that feeds my addiction to anything mint flavored!

Monday, February 16, 2009

giggles




You might need makeup tips if....

You might need makeup tips if..... you show up at a red carpet looking like this:




(Obviously stolen from Perez Hilton, with his trademark photo comments! LOL)



I'm not exactly a fashion plate myself, but I at least take the time make sure my powder is blended in the right way. I'm not even going to comment on her "Look, Ma, I just had an eyelift" look that she has, and just hope that she hasn't started having cosmetic surgery at the age of 22.




Don't I have just the most random blogs?



Monday, February 2, 2009

Here we go Steelers!!!!

Super Bowl XLIII Champs!!!! Woo hoo!!!! Not only are they the best team (hush, Browns fans, you know it's true!) but they have now won more Super Bowls than any other team!


And, of course, I have to say something about our Super Bowl MVP, former Buckeye, Santonio Holmes! That last play was fantastic - click here to see the video of it.



I'm glad football's over for this year, but I still can't wait for September and the Buckeyes to start playing again.